Eligibility Criteria for All Programs

Eligibility Criteria (BS Programs)

Department Name Program offered (As approved by BOS) Detailed Eligibility Criteria
Department of Food Science & Technology BSc. (Hons.) Food Science & Technology F.Sc.  or Three years diploma in Food Science or equivalent
Department of Soil Science & Climate Science

B.Sc. (Hons) Soil Science (Agriculture)

Intermediate (Pre-Medical or Pre- Engineering or ICS or Diploma of Associate Engineering) with at least 2nd Division

BS Climate Change Intermediate with Science or Equivalent with Mathematics/Biology/Computer Science at that level with at least 2nd Division
Department of Earth Sciences BS Geology F.Sc.  or Three years diploma in Associate Engineering (DAE)- equivalent to F.Sc.
Department of Psychology BS Psychology  FA./F.Sc. with at least 45% marks obtained 
Department of Management Sciences BBA F.A/F.Sc, or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 50% marks for other than annual system’. (Authority. Semester Rule, Section 7.6).
BS (Accounting and Finance) F.A/F.Sc, or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 50% marks for other than annual system’. (Authority. Semester Rule, Section 7.6).
BS PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND GOVERNANCE F.A/F.Sc, or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 50% marks for other than annual system’. (Authority. Semester Rule, Section 7.6).
BS (Tourism and Hospitality Management) F.A/F.Sc, or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 50% marks for other than annual system.
Department of Environmental Sciences BS Environmental Sciences 1. F.Sc. or equivalent
2. Intermediate (Geography, Economics, Mathematics, and Computer Sciences)
3. Minimum 2nd division in F.Sc. or Intermediate.
BS Disaster Management 1. F.Sc. (Pre-medical, Pre-engineering, Computer Science)
2. FA with Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Geography, Economics and Commerce
3. Minimum 2nd division
BS Remote Sensing & Geographical Information System (BS RS & GIS) 1. Intermediate with Science (Pre-medical, Pre-engineering, Computer Science) or Equivalent with Mathematics at that level.
2. All those students who have not taken mathematics course at intermediate level
will have to take “prescribed mathematics” as non- credit course.
3. Minimum 2nd division
Department of Pure and Applied Mathematics BS Mathematics F.A/F.Sc or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 45% marks for other than annual system’. 
BS Statistics F.A/F.Sc or an equivalent certificate/diploma from any other recognized institution, with at least ‘a second division’ or ‘its equivalent grade based on minimum 45% marks for other than annual system’. 
Department of Forestry & Wildlife Management  BS Forestry  Open Merit - HSSC with at least 45% marks (Pre- Medical/ Pre-Engineering/ General Science Group (all combinations); DAE (Civil Engineering atleast 45% marks); ADS atleast 45% marks (admission in 5th Semester of BS Forestry)  
BS Wildlife Management  Open Merit - HSSC with at least 45% marks (Pre- Medical/ Pre-Engineering/ General Science Group (all combinations); BSc (Zoology Botany Chemistry;14 years & ADS atleast 45% marks (admission in 5th Semester of BS Forestry)  
Department of Medical Lab Technology  B.Sc. (Hons.) Medical Lab Technology  F.Sc (Pre-Medical), F.Sc (MLT), or equivalent.
Department of Information Technology BS Computer Science F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 50% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
BS Software Engineering F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 50% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
BS Artificial Intelligence F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 50% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
BS Data Science F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 50% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
BS Telecommunication and Networks F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 50% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
Department of Microbiology BS Microbiology F.Sc (Premedical), F.Sc (MLT)
Department of Islamic & Religious Studies BS Islamic & Religious Studies FA/F.Sc with al least 2nd Division, OR Shadah Al Khaasa (from any HEC recognized Deeni Wafaqs (Examination Boards or Individual Madaris)) with al least 2nd Division 
BS Islamic & Religious Studies for Madrassah Graduates Al Shahadat Al ‘Alamiyyah (from any HEC recognized Deeni Wafaqs (Examination Boards or Individual Madaris)) with al least 2nd Division / 16-year schooling or equivalent
Department of Physics BS Physics F.Sc with Pre.Medical/Pre.Engg/ICS/Diploma in Engineering, or an equivalent certificate from any other recognized institution, with at least 45% marks or ‘its equivalent grade for A-Levels duly recognized by IBCC. 
Department of Horticulture B.Sc (Hons) Horticulture F.Sc or equivalent
Department of Chemistry BS Chemistry F.Sc (Pre-Medical/Pre-Engineering/DAE with chemistry: 3 years) or equivalent with at least 2nd division or  equivalent grade based on minimum 45% marks for other than annual system.
Department of Linguistics BS (English) FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS (Urdu) FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS (Arabic) FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
Department of Public Health BS Public Health FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
Departments of Agricultural Sciences B.Sc (Hons) Agricultural Sciences F.Sc.  or Three years diploma in Associate Engineering (DAE)- equivalent to F.Sc.
Department of Economics  BS Economics F.A/F.Sc/D.Com (2nd Division 45% Marks).
Department of Biology BS (Zoology)   FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS (Biochemistry) FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS (Botany) FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
Department of History and Politics BS Political Science FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS International Relations FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS Pakistan Studies FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
BS History FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
Department of Health and Physical Education BS, Health and Physical Education FA/F.Sc with at least 2nd Division, OR equivalent
Department of Education B.Ed (Hons) Elementary, 4 Years Program (Semester)  1. FA/F.Sc / A level or equivalent with minimum 2nd  Division
2. FA/F.Sc / A level with school subjects
3. Maximum age 25 year
B.Ed. Secondary (1.5 YEARS) 1. MA/M.Sc or equivalent with minimum 2nd Division
3. Maximum age 30 years (age relaxation for working teachers)   
B.Ed. Secondary (2.5 YEARS) 1. BA/B.Sc or equivalent with minimum 2nd Division
3. Maximum age 30 years (age relaxation for working teachers)